District 26 - Waterloo/Wellington

Region: Southwestern

PDF Map: View


District Information

Dwain Kelly, Chair
Email

 

Summer Games 2018 Winners List - Click Here 

Cribbage Results 2018
     Gold: Deb Howard & Gail Bourhill
     Silver: Raymonde Hachey & Bob Westman
     Bronze: Ron Drake & Dan Shirk
D26CribbageWinners2018

Golf Results 2018:
     Women 55+ : Gold - Mary Aitken, Silver - Sandra Stone, Bronze - Helen Hume
     Women 65+ : Gold - P.A. Luxton, Silver - Marlene Knechtel
     Women 75+ : Gold - Shirley Ranck, Silver - Doreen Armbruster
     Men 55+ :  Gold - Dwain Kelly, Silver - John Matheson, Bronze - Steve Casey
     Men 65+ : Gold - Wayne Vokey, Silver - David Halfpenny, Bronze - Phil Prince
     Men 75+ : Gold - Wayne Gordaneer


2018 OSGA 55+ Women's Hockey Invitational - Final Results 

D26-WHPic1D26WHPic2
D26WHPic3D26WHPic4

District 26 Badminton Results 2018

Double Gold winners Jeff Millard (65+ Men's Doubles) and Charles Tse (55+ Men's Doubles) led the results in the District 26 Badminton event.  And a huge thanks to the District 26 badminton convenor, Val Butler!

Full results:

Gold 65+ MD  Jeff Millard and George Spence
Silver 65+ MD Alan Green and Ross Langlands
Bronze 65+ MD Randy Taylor and Carl Insley

Gold 55+ MD Charles Tse and Scott Watson

Gold 65+ MX Jeff Millard and Karen Leduc

Gold 55+ MX Charles Tse and Val Butler
Silver 55+ MX Randy Taylor and Cella Sheppard

D26BadmintonPic2018


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

District 26 Table Tennis Results 2018

Men's Doubles 65+

Gold: Laslo Varga & Bernie Schaale

Silver: Jim Chung & Hian Tan

Bronze: Royal Hamel & Albert Arnold

Men's Doubles 55+

Gold: Dave Eagles & Ray Hang

Silver: Ray Palma & Petr Vales

Women's Doubles 55+

Gold: Dorothy Collins & Karen Smallwood

Silver: Keo Sengdy & Noma Vales

Mixed Doubles 65+

Gold: Laslo Varga & Dorothy Collins

Silver: Royal Hamel & Lise Kroezen

Bronze: Bob Bryant & Keo Sengdy

Mixed Doubles 55+

Gold: Ray Palma & Karen Smallwood

Silver: Petr Vales & Noma Vales

 A huge thanks to the very well organized convenor Petr Vales, and volunteers!

 D26TableTennisGroupPic2018

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



District 26 was established in 1982 by Bertha (Bert) and Bill Tschirhart in Kitchener. The first Actifest was held in Kitchener in 1986. The district is comprised of the Waterloo and Wellington Counties, which include areas such as: Waterloo, Kitchener, Cambridge, Guelph, Centre Wellington, Wilmot and Woolwich.